What if you are not filing bankruptcy? Is your inherited IRA protected from your creditors? After the Supreme Court’s ruling, the answer is not very clear on the federal level. Therefore, you must look to your specific state’s laws regarding what types of assets are protected from creditors when you are not filing bankruptcy in your state. Some states already have very specific laws in place that protect inherited IRAs. In these states (Florida, Ohio, North Carolina, Missouri, Texas, Arizona, and Alaska), your inherited IRA is most likely protected.

Specifically under Florida Statute § 222.21(2), as long as an inherited IRA is “[m]aintained in accordance with a plan or governing instrument that has been determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be exempt from taxation under s. 401(a), s. 403(a), s. 403(b), s. 408, s. 408A, s. 409, s. 414, s. 457(b), or s. 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, unless it has been subsequently determined that the plan or governing instrument is not exempt from taxation in a proceeding that has become final and nonappealable,” it will be protected from your creditors.

Regardless, it is always a better practice to have beneficiaries of an IRA be that of a properly drafted trust to ensure the asset is safe to leave to the beneficiary. You never know where a beneficiary might be living.