Published on:
[…] This should minimize arrests for those states, however most of them, including Florida, remain without these protections.

Published on:

Car Financing Legal Limits FloridaFlorida residents often roll off car lots without knowing if the high interest rate financing they received is even legal. There are protections from high interest rates for people in the Florida Statutes, but you need to know the protections are there and have a lawyer whose prepared to bring an action on your behalf.

Florida Statutes Title 34 §520.08 states that:

“(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the finance charge, exclusive of insurance, shall not exceed the following rates:

Published on:

Assets in Bankruptcy, remember to exempt themWhen a person files for bankruptcy, they must list all of their assets and liabilities on their bankruptcy schedules.